1. #1
    Unregistered Guest

    Eligibility for the job of air hostess after diploma in Business Administration?

    I want to apply for an air hostess course and i have all the qualifications but no training and also i have a certificate in business administration.So is it possible for me to join any university teaching the courses of air
    hostess?



  2. #2
    rish is offline Junior Member rish is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    H.NO. SL-2/211 BBMB SLAPPER COLONY TEH S/NAGAR DISTTC MANDI (H.P.)
    Posts
    83

    Re: Eligibility for the job of air hostess after diploma in Business Administration?

    Eligibility for the job of air hostess after diploma in Business Administration:-
    hello frnd ​yaah its possible because for air hostess.............
    Air Hostess Eligibility Criteria:-
    More or less all airlines have their own set of selection criteria for Air Hostess. An Air Hostess aspirant is
    expected to be proficient in the required languages (usually English, Hindi and one foreign language) and a graduate in any subject or diploma holder in hotel management from a recognized university / institute.

    The aspirant should be between 19 and 26 years of age, with a height of at least 157.5 centimeters, with weight proportionate to the height as per the standards set. Eligibility for an Indian Passport, unmarried status and perfect eyesight and health are other important factors considered as well as a clear complexion and a pleasing personality.

    After initial screening, the candidate will have to qualify written test and subsequent group discussions and interviews. During training candidates are taught the guidelines and necessary procedures and for safety and services, etc.

    Apart from the physical and other attributes mentioned above, the candidate should also have a lot of stamina, patience, common sense, presence of mind and the strength to keep her poised in the face of a crisis. An outgoing personality and a bit of luck always help.

    The eligibility criteria can be summarized as below
    • Age: 18 26
    • Qualification: Minimum +2 or a hotel management degree or a graduate degree
    • Height: 157.5 cms (without slippers or shoes)
    • Weight: in proportion with height
    • Marital status: Unmarried
    • Complexion: Fair to clear
    • Normal eyesight: No specs (6/24 - uncorrected normal vision (distant) in each eye)....

  3. #3
    baru is offline Junior Member baru is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    438

    Re: Eligibility for the job of air hostess after diploma in Business Administration?

    ya you sre eligible for the airhostess if you posesss the minimum qualifications they areyou should be able to know the 10+2 and should have pleasing personality,your eyesight should be 6/6 and your height should be equal to your weight and your height should be a minimum of 157.5 and you should know the languages such as english,hindi and any other international lanfuages that gives extra acticities which are needed.if you are satisfied in the above then youn will be called for writting the examination in phone and you will be having the group discussions and personal interview if you have qualified in the above tests.

  4. #4
    Success is offline Junior Member Success is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    India
    Posts
    579

    Re: Eligibility for the job of air hostess after diploma in Business Administration?

    Hi Friend,

    Being air hostess is glamorous and well paying career. Indian aviation industry is 9th largest in the world and growing day-by-day. So there will be many opportunities of job.

    There are many institutes giving training for becoming air-hostess.
    Choose the one with good reputation and placements.

    Some institutes as follows:
    1. Indira Gandhi Institute of Aeronautics
    2. Jet India Institute
    3. Frankfinn
    4. Air hostess academy, located in many cities of India


    Important links are:Most of these courses require education qualification of 10+2. Also there are requirements related to age, height, English etc.
    Check out above mentioned links for more details.

    Wish you luck....

+ Reply to Thread

Quick Reply Any Question?

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts